Russia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Moscow

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Moscow. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Moscow with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 2,9961,862
ShkoderAlbania 2,0061,247
SkikdaAlgeria 3,1161,936
SaltaArgentina 13,0768,126
San AntonioArgentina 14,3838,938
San LuisArgentina 13,8508,607
San RafaelArgentina 14,0858,753
Santa RosaArgentina 13,9958,697
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 13,2568,237
SarmientoArgentina 14,9869,312
Sydney (airport)Australia 14,5019,011
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 14,4969,008
SalzburgAustria 1,8991,180
SakiAzerbaijan 1,7671,098
SalyanAzerbaijan 1,9911,237
SamaxiAzerbaijan 1,8721,163
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 5,2183,243
SaveBenin 6,1413,816
Santa CruzBolivia 12,3057,647
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 1,9021,182
SalvadorBrazil 10,3606,438
Santa MariaBrazil 12,7777,940
SantaremBrazil 10,3756,447
SantosBrazil 11,8257,348
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,7457,298
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 10,5936,582
Sao GoncaloBrazil 9,7586,063
Sao JoaquimBrazil 12,4287,723
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 12,7437,918
Sao LourencoBrazil 11,5827,197
Sao LuisBrazil 9,7386,051
Sao MateusBrazil 10,9666,814
São PauloBrazil 11,8047,335
Sao SimaoBrazil 11,6777,256
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,8617,370
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 10,2226,352
SerrinhaBrazil 10,2576,374
Sete LagoasBrazil 11,2967,019
SobralBrazil 9,6035,967
SoureBrazil 9,8346,111
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 10,5356,546
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 13,0878,133
SurubimBrazil 9,7096,033
SadovoBulgaria 1,7761,104
SandanskiBulgaria 1,8981,179
SofiaBulgaria 1,7861,110
SiemreapCambodia 7,3064,540
Sable Island, NsCanada 6,5214,052
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 7,9544,943
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 6,7004,164
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 7,8474,876
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 5,3033,295
Sarnia, OnCanada 6,5044,042
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 7,5684,703
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 7,4254,614
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 5,9443,693
Scott, SkCanada 7,5974,721
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 6,3003,915
Shearwater, NsCanada 6,6404,126
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 6,9684,330
Shingle Point, YtCanada 6,1343,811
Simcoe, OnCanada 7,4024,600
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 7,3464,565
Slave Lake, AbCanada 7,4084,603
Smithers, BcCanada 7,6334,743
Stephenville, NfCanada 6,0653,769
Summerside, PeCanada 6,5034,041
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 7,7884,840
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 7,7914,841
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 6,3363,937
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 5,1973,229
SalCape Verde 6,6524,134
SantiagoChile 14,1388,786
SewellChile 14,1668,803
ShanghaiChina 6,8154,235
ShantouChina 7,2014,475
ShenyangChina 6,0603,766
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 10,5716,569
Simon BolivarColombia 10,2966,398
San JoseCosta Rica 10,9546,807
SibenikCroatia 2,0441,270
SplitCroatia 2,0341,264
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 1,431889
StudsgårdDenmark 1,7741,102
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 9,3035,781
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 9,3305,798
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 9,2745,763
SalcedoDominican Republic 9,3025,780
SamanaDominican Republic 9,2575,752
San CristobalDominican Republic 9,3625,818
San J. MatasDominican Republic 9,3375,802
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 9,3865,833
San JuanDominican Republic 9,4005,841
San R. YumaDominican Republic 9,2925,774
SanchezDominican Republic 9,2725,762
SantiagoDominican Republic 9,3115,786
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 9,3455,807
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 9,3605,817
San GabrielEcuador 11,5027,148
SalloumEgypt 2,8711,784
Siwa OasisEgypt 3,1141,935
SohagEgypt 3,2902,045
St. KatrineEgypt 3,0321,884
San SalvadorEl Salvador 10,8436,738
StanleyFalkland Islands 14,7949,193
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 1,403872
StrasbourgFrance 2,1771,353
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 9,6145,974
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 9,6065,969
SukhumiGeorgia 1,430889
SchleswigGermany 1,7761,103
StuttgartGermany 2,0691,285
SamosGreece 2,1691,348
Skiros IslandGreece 2,1121,312
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 2,4841,544
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 4,4272,751
SiguiriGuinea 6,3663,956
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 10,7176,660
SzegedHungary 1,6151,004
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 1,7251,072
StykkisholmurIceland 3,3182,062
SagarIndia 4,8733,028
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 3,7232,313
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,0446,863
SemnanIran 2,5511,585
ShahroudIran 2,5231,568
ShirazIran 3,1551,961
ShannonIreland 2,9841,854
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 2,4961,551
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 2,2161,377
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 2,2741,413
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 2,3451,457
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 2,6951,675
Scuro MountainItaly 2,4091,497
SigonellaItaly 2,6591,652
SassandraIvory Coast 6,8484,255
SagaJapan 7,1624,451
SaigoJapan 7,0804,400
SakaiJapan 7,1314,432
SakataJapan 7,1964,471
SapporoJapan 6,9074,292
SaseboJapan 7,1384,436
SendaiJapan 7,3094,542
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 7,3674,578
ShimonosekiJapan 7,1394,436
ShinjoJapan 7,2344,495
ShionomisakiJapan 7,4574,634
ShirakawaJapan 7,3734,582
ShizuokaJapan 7,4684,641
SumotoJapan 7,3314,555
SuttsuJapan 6,8754,272
SuwaJapan 7,3574,572
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 14,6529,105
SavannakhetLaos 7,0644,390
SiauliaiLithuania 889553
SiluteLithuania 1,015631
SkopjeMacedonia 1,9241,196
Sambaba SudMadagascar 7,8854,900
SalimaMalawi 7,7434,811
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 8,8695,511
SibuMalaysia 8,8145,477
SanMali 5,9553,701
SegouMali 6,0163,739
SikassoMali 6,1933,849
St. BrandonMauritius 8,2985,157
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 10,8776,759
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 4,6232,873
SainshandMongolia 5,0353,129
SafiMorocco 4,4422,760
Sidi IfniMorocco 4,7522,953
SittweMyanmar 6,0253,744
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 16,36610,170
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 1,9281,198
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 2,6301,634
SaiqOman 3,9962,483
Salalah, DhofarOman 4,5332,817
SurOman 4,1152,557
SialkotPakistan 3,8462,390
SibbiPakistan 3,7692,342
San Juan BautistaParaguay 12,7197,904
San Juan De MarconaPeru 12,8337,975
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 8,9775,578
SandomierzPoland 1,198744
SniezkaPoland 1,553965
SuwalkiPoland 953592
SzczecinPoland 1,498931
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 4,0322,506
Santa MariaPortugal 5,0433,134
San JuanPuerto Rico 9,1375,678
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 8,6985,405
Satu MareRomania 1,346836
SibiuRomania 1,461908
SulinaRomania 1,310814
SadrinskRussia 1,6111,001
Saint PetersburgRussia 630392
SalekhardRussia 1,9301,199
SaratovRussia 730453
SejmcanRussia 5,6703,523
SelagoncyRussia 3,9982,484
Simusir IslandRussia 7,0604,387
SkovorodinoRussia 5,1533,202
SmolenskRussia 371231
SociRussia 1,371852
SortovalaRussia 765475
SuntarRussia 4,3382,696
SurgutRussia 2,1371,328
SverdlovskRussia 1,416880
SyktyvkarRussia 996619
St MaartenSaint Martin 9,0055,596
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 6,7644,203
SeychellesSeychelles 6,9244,303
SingaporeSingapore 8,4325,240
SliacSlovakia 1,483921
SeoulSouth Korea 6,6014,102
SineijuSouth Korea 6,2423,879
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 3,5112,182
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 3,1241,941
Santander, CantabriaSpain 3,2202,001
SevilleSpain 3,8132,370
SennarSudan 4,7142,930
ShambatSudan 4,4872,788
ShendiSudan 4,3662,713
StenseleSweden 1,508937
StockholmSweden 1,224760
StorlienSweden 1,6431,021
SundsvallSweden 1,360845
SantisSwitzerland 2,1551,339
SongeaTanzania 7,3994,598
Sakon NakhonThailand 6,9774,336
SongkhlaThailand 7,6854,776
Suphan BuriThailand 6,9794,337
Surat ThaniThailand 7,4164,609
SurinThailand 7,1464,441
Sansanne-MangoTogo 5,9933,724
SokodeTogo 6,1023,792
SfaxTunisia 3,1161,936
SousseTunisia 3,0161,874
SamsunTurkey 1,6211,007
SiirtTurkey 2,0181,254
SivasTurkey 1,7891,112
SaragtTurkmenistan 2,7841,730
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 2,9661,843
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 2,6251,631
SarataUkraine 1,224760
SarnyUkraine 884549
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 1,264785
SumyUkraine 588365
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 3,6882,292
SaltoUruguay 13,1858,193
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 9,3395,804
Safford, AzUsa 9,6706,009
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 7,0744,396
Saint Leo, FlUsa 9,0915,649
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 8,4095,226
Saint Paul, NeUsa 8,4645,260
Saint Peter, MnUsa 8,0234,986
Salem, InUsa 8,2065,099
Salem, OrUsa 8,6675,386
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 8,8965,528
San Angelo, TexasUsa 9,5385,927
San Antonio, TexasUsa 9,6515,998
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 9,8806,140
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 9,4535,874
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 9,1375,678
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 9,7136,036
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 7,6904,779
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 9,8036,091
Santa Maria, CaUsa 9,7146,036
Santuck, ScUsa 8,4165,230
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 7,4194,610
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 8,6545,378
Scott City, KsUsa 8,8725,513
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 8,5545,316
Scottsburg, InUsa 8,2065,099
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 8,3625,196
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 8,3795,207
Sedan, KsUsa 8,7935,464
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 8,2065,099
Selma, AlUsa 8,9335,551
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 7,4304,617
Seymour, InUsa 8,2065,099
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 8,2605,133
Sheridan, WyUsa 8,3475,187
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 9,1765,702
Sioux City, IaUsa 8,2675,137
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 8,1595,070
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 7,9574,945
Southport, NcUsa 8,3235,172
Sparta, IlUsa 8,4415,246
Spencer, WvUsa 7,9884,964
Spickard, MoUsa 8,3885,212
Spokane, WaUsa 8,2805,145
Spooner, WiUsa 7,7674,827
Springfield, IlUsa 8,2725,141
Springfield, MissouriUsa 8,6785,393
St Paul Island, AkUsa 7,2064,478
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 7,8714,891
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 8,4095,225
Stambaugh, MiUsa 7,6224,737
Stamford, CtUsa 7,4784,647
State College, PaUsa 7,6774,771
State University, MsUsa 8,9215,544
State University, NmUsa 9,6886,020
Staunton, VaUsa 7,9814,960
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 8,7925,463
Steffenville, MoUsa 8,3485,188
Stockton, CaUsa 9,4025,842
Storm Lake, IaUsa 8,2025,097
Storrs, CtUsa 7,3214,549
Subiaco, ArUsa 8,9255,546
Summerville, ScUsa 8,5215,295
Sunnyside, WaUsa 8,5005,282
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 8,4865,273
Syracuse, NeUsa 8,3955,217
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 7,3824,587
SamarkandUzbekistan 2,8021,741
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 10,5046,527
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 10,2026,340
Santa ElenaVenezuela 10,1266,293
SmaraWestern Sahara 5,0613,145
SocotraYemen 5,0053,110
SenangaZambia 8,1115,040
SerenjeZambia 7,7114,792
SeshekeZambia 8,2465,124
SolweziZambia 7,6354,745


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -